10th to 13th November


10th Nov 2017
Registration & Breakfast
8.00 am—8.30 am


Pre Conference CME : “Cytology of lymphoid lesion : Non neoplastic and neoplastic” 

Moderator : Brig. Reena Bharadwaj, AFMC, Pune

Introduction to topic and speakers, Brig Reena Bharadwaj, VSM 
8.30 am—8.45 am 
Approach to lymph node cytology, Dr Tanuja
8.45 am—9.10 am
Infectious lesions, Granulomatous, Dr Sharada Rane
9.10 am—9.30 am 
Infectious lessions (Tubercular), Dr Dev Prasoon
9.30 am—9.45 am 
Infectious lesions,  Where to search for Mycobacteria, Dr Shyama Jain
09.45 am—10.05 am


Tea
10.05 am—10.30 am 


Reactive Lymphadenopathy, Dr Sandeep Mathur
10.30 am—10.50 am
Non Hodgkin Lymphomas (Low grade), Dr Sumeet Gujral 
10.50 am—11.20 am
Non Hodgkin Lymphomas (High grade)

Lymphomas in pediatric age group, Dr Venkat Iyer 
11.20 am—11.40 am 
Contribution of Immunocytochemistry to the Diagnosis of Usual and
11.40 am - 12.20
                                                             Unusual Lymphoma Cases. Dr Dilip Das 

Flow-cytometry in lymphoma diagnosis, Dr Radhika S
12.20 pm -- 1.00pm


Lunch
1.00 pm—2.00 pm


Cytology in Metastatic lesions of lymph nodes Dr S Kane
2.00 pm—2.20 pm 
Quiz: Dr Meherbano Kamal, Dr Madhumati Goel, Col Rohit Tewari
2.20 pm—3.15 pm
Brig Reena Bharadwaj Dr Manjula Jain & Gp Capt Arijit Sen 



Inaugural Function Cytocon 2017
3.30 pm—4.30 pm
Inaugural High tea
4.30 pm—5.00 pm
JOC Committee Meeting
5.00 pm—5.45 pm
IAC Executive Committee Meeting
5.45 pm—6.45 pm
Faculty & Executive Dinner
7.30 pm


11th Nov 2017

Registration & Breakfast

8.00 am—8.30 am



Dr. P. N. Wahi Oration
D r. Aruna Prayaga, Tirupati
8.30 am - 9.30 am
IAC Academy Oration
D r. Min En Nga, Singapore
9.30 am - 10.30 am
Guest Lecture
D r. Chien-Chin Chen, Taiwan
10.30 am - 11.30 am
“National Pap smear screening programme in Taiwan : Two decade experience “             

Tea11.30 am - 11.45 am


Nalini Bai Thakkar & Jwaladevi Award Session
11.45am—1.45pm


Lunch Break
1.45 pm—2.45 pm


Free Papers : Parallel Session / Poster Session
2.45 pm—4.15 pm
IAC General Body Meeting
4.15 pm—6 pm


Banquet

7.00 pm



12th Nov 2017

Breakfast

8.00 am—8.30 am



Ernest Fernandes slide seminar
Dr. Manju Kaushal, Delhi
830 am - 9.30 am
Dr. Subhash Kr. Gupta Memorial Lecture
Dr. Dilip K. Das
9.30 am - 10.30 am



Tea
10.30 am - 10.45 am



Symposium :: Topic : “Trucut/core biopsy versus FNAC : Who wins the match”
Moderator
Dr. Asitava Mondal, Kolkata

Introduction to speakers & subject
Dr. Asitava Mondal, Kolkata
10.45 am - 10.50 am
Faciomaxillary and Retroperitoneal Tumours
Dr. Asitava Mondal, Kolkata
10.50 am - 11.05 am
Thyroid & Salivary Glands
Dr. Nalini Gupta
10.05 am - 11.15 am
Breast
Dr. Indranil Chakrabarti  
11.15 am - 11.25 am
Pulmonary Tumors
Dr. Deepali Jain  
11.25 am - 11.35 am
Bone & Soft Tissue Tumors
Dr. Bharat Rekhi
11.35 am - 11.50 am
Pelvic tumours
Dr. Asaranti Kar
11.50 am - 12.00 pm
Infective lesions
Dr. R. G. Wiseman Pinto
12.00 pm - 12.10 pm
Discussion
Dr. Asitava Mondal       
12.10 pm - 12.15 pm



Lunch
12.45 pm - 1.45 pm



Guest Lecture          
Dr. Sumeet Gujral, TMH
1.45 pm - 2.45 pm

“Flowcytometry in cytology of lymphomas”


Col. D. B. Nayar Award Session

2.45 pm—3.45 pm



Free Papers : Parallel Sessions / Poster Sessions

3.45 pm—5.15 pm
Valedictory Function

5.15 pm—5.45 pm



13th Nov 2017


Post Conference Workshop



Registration & Breakfast
8.00 am to 9.00 am

Workshop 1 ( Gynaec )


' Tutorial & Slide self viewing on Gynaec cytology: 
Conventional & Liquid Pap '

Moderator
Prof Vandana Raphael, HOD, Dept of Pathology, NEIGRIHMS
Pre-workshop Assessment & Questionnaire

8.30am - 9.00 AM
NILM vs LSIL : the saving grace vs the lesser evil 
Dr Aseema Das
9.00am - 9.30am
HSIL vs SCC : Bad vs Ugly 
Dr Usha Sharma  
10.00am - 10.30am
Cytology of Cervical Infections-Recognizing the mimics
Dr Yookarin Khonglah 
10.30 am - 11.00 am
Tea Break

11.00 am - 11.30 am
Cytology of Glandular Lesions of Cervix - a growing challenge   
Dr Hilda Fernandes 
11.30 am - 12.00pm
Diagnostic traps in conventional and liquid pap smears 
Dr Vandana Raphael 
12.00 pm - 12.30 pm
Inauguration

12.30 pm - 1.00 pm
Lunch Break

01.00 pm - 2.00 pm
Post workshop assessment questionnaire 

02.00 pm onwards
Slide viewing sessions






Workshop 2 ( Non Gynaec )
 ' Ancillary techniques '
Moderator
Dr. S. Kane and Dr. Bharat Rekhi, TMH, Mumbai
Speakers
Dr Shubhada Kane, Dr Bharat Rekhi, Mrs Neelam Prabhudesai
Talk on Immunocytochemistry technique  on smears and cell blocks
30 min 
Talk on immunoexpression of common markers applied to variety of tumours
20 min
Practical demonstration of Immunocytochemistry technique.

Slide seminar with different Immunocytochemistry markers.resolving diagnostic dilemma
20 min


SCIENTIFIC SCHEDULE